Privacy policy

For the purpose of the Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”) the data controller for the website www.textura-europe.com is Textura Europe GmbH, Theatinerstrasse 11, 80333 Munich (“We”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any personal data we collect from our users (“You”), or that you provide to us, will be processed according to the content of this privacy policy and the respective German and European data protection regulations, especially the Telemedia Act (“TMG”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Personal data and their collection and processing

Personal data according to this privacy policy is specific information about your personal and/or factual circumstances. These may include your name, email and postal address as well as your financial and business data. You may give us this information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

In particular, we receive such data when you register as a customer and conclude contracts with us for our products. In this case, for use and data processing when using our products, our General Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use apply, which you can access via www.textura-europe.com/gtc/.

Personal data include information about your use of our website which we collect without you having to register or without having entered into a contract with us. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information: Scope of the data transfer, the location from which you retrieve data from our website and other connection data and sources you retrieve. This is usually done through the use of cookies. For more information, please refer to the respective section below.

Use of collected data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective and interesting manner to you during your website visit;
  • If you have filled out a contact form at www.textura-europe.com/contact-textura-europe/ and requested that we contact you;

Information we collect from your computer

With each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information from your computer:

  • The (abbreviated) Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • Your browser request and time zone setting;
  • Status and scope of the amount of data transferred for this request;
  • Browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions as well as
  • Operating system and platform.

Your computer’s IP address is only saved for the time of your visit to our website and subsequently deleted or abbreviated to anonymise it. The remaining data is stored for a limited period of time. We use this information to operate our website, in particular identify and eliminate website errors, to determine the website’s utilisation and to make adjustments or improvements.

Cookies and their use on our website

We may also collect information about your use of our website through so-called browser cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers containing specific settings and data for exchange with our system that we store via your browser on your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and enable us to operate our website, to recognise the user’s device and to pre-set and enable settings such as the language detection.

By using cookies as described above, we collect and use only the data about your use of our website. The assignment is not made to you personally, but by assigning an identification number to the cookie (so-called “Cookie ID”). A direct personal reference cannot be established at any time as there is no consolidation of this ID number and your personal data such as name or IP address.

We use cookies only if you have granted express permission in our Lay-Over-Insertion.

If you no longer agree to our use of cookies, you can set your browser to block them. In this case, you can still use our website, but you may not be able to access all or parts of it.

User profiles and tracking

Our website uses tracking technology like Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to improve your website experience. These services use cookies to help us analyse how users use the site, count the number of visitors and tell us things about their behaviour such as the typical length of stay on the website or the average number of pages a user views. For this purpose we transfer, collect and analyse the information from your browser as described above. The data collected is used to create pseudonymous user profiles, which form the basis for our website statistics. A direct personal reference cannot be established at any time as there is no consolidation of user profiles and your personal data.

If you do not agree to the creation of these pseudonymous user profiles, you can opt out by sending a copy of your identity card to the following email and/or postal address: info@textura-europe.com / Theatinerstrasse 11, 80333 Munich. A special opt-out cookie is then stored on your computer that needs to be kept permanently. If you delete this cookie or it is deleted automatically by your browser settings, you have to re-install it upon your next visit to our site.

Use of social bookmarks

We use so called “Social Bookmarks” like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing on our site that enable sharing information from our website to your own social media profile. You need a profile on the respective platform. We have included these social bookmarks on our website as a link to the respective services. Once you click on the icon, you will be redirected to the provider’s website and your user information is then transmitted. So before you proceed, we recommend you familiarise yourself with the respective provider’s privacy policy which can be found on the following websites:

Privacy policy Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Privacy policy Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy
Privacy policy LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Privacy policy Xing: https://www.xing.com/privacy

Data protection

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for a related company or for one of our suppliers or where data is stored or manipulated via the cloud .
Insofar as personal data using our website and services are transmitted through the Internet, we cannot guarantee absolute security of data transmission. Should you want to provide us with strictly confidential information, we recommend using postal services and address them to the following address: Theatinerstrasse 11, 80333 Munich.
Nevertheless, we secure our website and other systems using appropriate technical and organisational measures against loss of data, destruction, unauthorised access, modification or distribution of your data. Moreover, your personal data are encrypted for transmission.

No third party data access

We do not pass on your data to third parties unless you have explicitly agreed, and/or we are forced to do so for legal reasons.
However, in individual cases we may be legally obliged to disclose your data to the public agency responsible, e.g. for criminal prosecution, for the preservation of law and order, in order for public bodies to carry out their statutory duties or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Data protection and third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time at our sole discretion in compliance with the applicable data protection laws. The current version of our privacy policy can be found here: www.textura-europe.com/privacy-policy.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you at any time free of charge. Your right of access can be exercised by sending a written request by email or postal services, including a copy of your identity card, to: info@textura-europe.com / Theatinerstrasse 11, 80333 Munich. Should you have any queries, comments or requests regarding collection, processing or use of your personal data, please refer them to the email or postal address above as well. We will process your enquiries promptly and supply you with the requested information in writing.

In addition, you may request correction, completion, blocking and/or deletion of your data. Please also refer such requests to the email / postal address above, including a copy of your identity card.

If you would like to revoke consent to collection, processing and use of your personal data, either in part or in full, please refer them in writing to the email / postal address above, including a copy of your identity card.